Factory Tach Inaccurate / Reads Too High

Electrical and Ignition

  1. 68Runner

    68Runner New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    I recently purchased a 1968 Road Runner with the stock 383 and 4 speed trans. I've noticed that the factory dash tach is reading about 1K rpms too high at cruise. The car has the orange electronic box on the firewall so I'm assuming that it's some sort of electronic ignition. I don't recall my original Road Runner having this type ignition so I'm guessing this may have something to do with the tach input?? Any ideas?
     
  2. Russ69Runner

    Russ69Runner Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Location:
    Lake Wales Fl.
    Tach wire should be connected to the coil. You still have a distributor it has a cog in it. Electronic ignition don't know if the 68 still had the point system. If I am wrong on the wire to the coil. Sure some one will correct me. It may need to calibrated. the Tach. Good luck my friend. :steering:
     
  3. ACME A12

    ACME A12 Plaid Sport Coat Wearing Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,913
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Location:
    New Port Richey, FL
    The orange box indicates an electronic ignition. The factory tach was not designed to work with electronic ignition. It can be modified however. See the link below:

    http://www.tachman.com/mopar.htm
     
    Coyote and RonLiv like this.
  4. Russ69Runner

    Russ69Runner Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Location:
    Lake Wales Fl.
    So do you think the replacement tach that classic sells would be able to work with the Electronic ignition. Thinking of putting one in my gauge panel.
     
  5. 68Runner

    68Runner New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Thank you for the info ACME. I’ll check it out.
     
  6. HD539

    HD539 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I got my tach from classic and it worked fine for several months (I have electronic ignition). Recently it has been drifting when the ignition is off but as soon as I turn the key on it goes back to 0 and functions normally.
     
  7. Sixtynine_Bird

    Sixtynine_Bird Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Location:
    France
    Good to hear as I have bought the same, but not tested yet. Did you do some special wiring, or just plugged it like the instructions says, with the blue wire directly to the fuse box and the grey one to the coil in the engine compartment?
     
  8. RonLiv

    RonLiv Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Pretty sure the Tac in the Dash on my car isn't factory, but is a reproduction and looks factory. When I spoke with the previous owner, he told me he put it in. I don't know how accurate it is, as I really don't pay much attention to it. But it works. The car has been converted to Electronic ignition, but the Tac itself is connected to the coil as indicated already. I will say for some reason any time I use the turn signals, the Tac jumps back and forth keeping perfect time to the signal. A little annoying, but again I really don't pay much attention to it and since the signals don't go off automatically once the turn is complete, its like a little warning device on the dash. :blah: The car has the 727 torque flight, column shift and by ear seems to shift on key.
     
  9. HD539

    HD539 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I wired it per the instructions.
     
  10. Russ69Runner

    Russ69Runner Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Location:
    Lake Wales Fl.
    Their it is someone pulled the power off the light circuit. What ever they could find hot. Seen a lot of wiring when some one adds a radio and other things. The tach should have its own source. :praying:
     
    HD539 likes this.
  11. 69RRBeepBeep

    69RRBeepBeep Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Where is classic, what is the web site address?
     
  12. HD539

    HD539 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Classic industries.com
     
  13. Al Fiandaca

    Al Fiandaca Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Must say, I was having the same problem with my RR. Just got her engine reinstalled and the tach was working fine as it had before tear down. Detailed the engine compartment a little and all the sudden my tach is reading about 2K high. After examination, I realized my tach wire was nice and tucked along side of the #8 plug wire and I couldn't help but wonder if it was inducing a pulse in the tach wire. Sure enough, moved the tach wire away, factory tach reads fine again. Just something to try
     
  14. HD539

    HD539 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Good to know, thx, I’ll try it.
     
  15. Russ69Runner

    Russ69Runner Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Location:
    Lake Wales Fl.
    Any wire that moves current could effect other thing's. The wire carries a field around it as voltage passes through. This is how you measure Amp's in AC power wires. The meter has a clamp to go around the wire to get the reading. So Dc dose the same thing. The plug wire is a high voltage wire so it would have a lot more current and produce a bigger field. Remember having to put a resistor on the radio to stop the sound of the plug wires from disrupting the radio with a tic tic. Or the buzz as you speed up. Good luck glad you found the problem. Something so simple but will drive you crazy trying to find it. :steering:
     
    HD539 likes this.
  16. halifaxhops

    halifaxhops Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    AC signals will transfer into a DC wire if touching. Good find.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.